tixbutton

Utah Symphony Roster

Thierry Fischer, Music Director
The Maurice Abravanel Chair, endowed by the George S. and Dolores Doré Eccles Foundation

Rei Hotoda, Associate Conductor

VIOLIN*
Madeline Adkins, Concertmaster
The Jon M. and Karen Huntsman Chair, in honor of Wendell J. and Belva B. Ashton

Kathryn Eberle, Associate Concertmaster
The Richard K. and Shirley S. Hemingway Chair

Ralph Matson, Associate Concertmaster

David Park, Assistant Concertmaster

Claude Halter, Principal Second

Wen Yuan Gu, Associate Principal Second

Hanah Stuart, Assistant Principal Second

Leonard BrausAssociate Concertmaster Emeritus
Karen Wyatt
 ••
Jerry Chiu
Joseph Evans
LoiAnne Eyring
Lun Jiang
Rebekah Johnson
Tina Johnson ††
Paige Kossuth ††
Veronica Kulig
David Langr
Melissa Thorley Lewis
Yuki MacQueen
Alex Martin
Rebecca Moench
Hugh Palmer
David Porter
Lynn Maxine Rosen
Barbara Ann Scowcroft
M. Judd Sheranian
Lynnette Stewart
Julie Wunderle

VIOLA*
Brant Bayless, Principal
     The Sue and Walker Wallace Chair
Roberta Zalkind, Associate Principal
Elizabeth Beilman
Julie Edwards
Joel Gibbs
Carl Johansen
Scott Lewis
Christopher McKellar
Whittney Thomas

CELLO*

Rainer EudeikisPrincipal
     The J. Ryan Selberg Memorial Chair
Matthew Johnson, Associate Principal
John Eckstein
Walter Haman
Andrew Larson
Anne Lee
Louis Philippe Robillard
Kevin Shumway
Pegsoon Whang

BASS*
David Yavornitzky, Principal
Corbin Johnston, Associate Principal
James Allyn
Benjamin Henderson ††
Edward Merritt
Claudia Norton
Jens Tenbroek
Thomas Zera #

HARP
Louise Vickerman, Principal

FLUTE
Mercedes Smith, Principal
     The Val A. Browning Chair
Lisa Byrnes,  Associate Principal
Caitlyn Valovick Moore

PICCOLO
Caitlyn Valovick Moore

OBOE
Robert Stephenson, Principal
James Hall, Associate Principal
Lissa Stolz

ENGLISH HORN
Lissa Stolz

CLARINET
Tad Calcara, Principal
     The Norman C. and Barbara Lindquist Tanner Chair, in memory of Jean Lindquist Pell
Erin Svoboda, Associate Principal / E flat
Lee Livengood, Clarinet / Bass Clarinet

BASSOON
Lori Wike, Principal
     The Edward and Barbara Moreton Chair
Leon Chodos, Associate Principal
Jennifer Rhodes

CONTRABASSOON
Leon Chodos

HORN
Edmund Rollett, Acting Principal
Alexander Love, Acting Associate Principal
Llewellyn B. Humphreys
Brian Blanchard
Stephen Proser

TRUMPET
Travis Peterson, Principal
     The Robert L. and Joyce Rice Chair
Jeff Luke, Associate Principal
Peter Margulies
Nick Norton #

TROMBONE
Mark Davidson, Principal
Sam Elliot ††, Acting Associate Principal

BASS TROMBONE
Graeme Mutchler

TUBA
Gary Ofenloch, Principal

TIMPANI
George Brown, Principal
Eric Hopkins, Associate Principal

PERCUSSION
Keith Carrick, Principal
Eric Hopkins
Michael Pape

KEYBOARD
Jason Hardink, Principal

LIBRARIAN
Clovis Lark, Principal
Maureen Conroy, Librarian

STAGE MANAGEMENT
Chip Dance, Production & Stage Manager
Mark Barraclough, Assistant Stage & Properties Manager

 • Denotes First Violin
•• Denotes Second Violin

* String Seating Rotates
† Leave of Absence
# Sabbatical
†† Substitute Member